News

Regulatory changes to first aid training

coming soon…

Under current legislation, anyone appointed by an employer to carry out the role of first aider in the workplace for the purposes of regulation 3(2) needs to have recognised training qualifications approved by the Health and Safety Executive.

This is shortly about to undergo a small but significant change.

What’s the change?

Starting from 1 October 2009, The Health & Safety Executive (HSE) is introducing new arrangements to the first aid training regime.

The new arrangements will provide that, to comply with regulation 3(2) (a), first aiders provided by an employer in the workplace must hold a certificate of competence in either:

  • First aid at work (FAW), reduced from a four-day to a three-day course, issued by a training organisation approved by HSE;

or

  • Emergency first aid at work (EFAW), a one-day course, issued by a training organisation approved by HSE or a recognised Awarding Body of Ofqual/ Scottish Qualifications Authority eligible to award an accredited qualification in EFAW applying a training standard set by HSE.

As HSE approved providers of first aid training in the workplace, First Aid Angels will get automatic approval to run the new FAW and EFAW courses.

This means that a smooth and seamless transition will take place and will have no effect on either our new or existing customers. So it’ll simply be ‘business as usual’ for First Aid Angels Vicky and Nicky.

See more information on our First Aid Training courses.

If you have any questions regarding this new legislation, please contact First Aid Angels now or telephone 07500 334 304 or 07917 692 554.